Emergency? Call 999

For general enquiries

Contact Us

Latest Incidents

26th April, 2019 - 00:26: 00:26 Crews from Swindon and Stratton were mobilised to a Fire in a fi...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 22:31: 22:31 A crew from Amesbury was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Resid...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 21:01: 21:01 A crew from Swindon was mobilised to a small Fire involving a wh...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 20:00: 20:00 A crew from Salisbury was mobilised to reports of a small fire o...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 19:37 : 19:37 A crew from Pewsey was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Domesti...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 18:55: 18:55 A crew from Stratton was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Comme...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 18:44: 18:44 A crew from Stratton was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Comme...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 18:37: 18:37 Crews from Swindon, Stratton and Westlea were mobilised to alarm...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 18:22: 18:22 A crew from Marlborough was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Re...Read more

25th April, 2019 - 18:15: 18:15 A crew from Shaftesbury was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Re...Read more

Privacy Policy


Date: 21st May, 2018

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a ‘data controller’ under Data Protection legislation and is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used.

We are required by law to have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted as follows:

This notice explains how we use and share your information. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

To process your information, we need to comply with one of six lawful reasons.  As a Public Authority, our reasons will typically be because we have a legal obligation or we are carrying out a task under our official authority, in the interest of the public. Please see the specific privacy notices of our services below for more information on our legal reasons for processing data.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office (for example; regarding incidents and prevention work) go to https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

How do we keep your information safe?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.  We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.  We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept.  We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights, including the right to access the information an organisation holds about you.  Please see Your Data, Your Rights to find out more about your rights, and how to exercise them.

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, you can make a complaint.  If you are still not satisfied after using our internal complaints procedure, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office: or their helpline on, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – www.ico.org.uk – Tel: 0303 123 1113

Last updated  – May 2018

results found.

Name:
Post Holders:
Grade: