Emergency? Call 999

For general enquiries

Contact Us

Latest Incidents

20th August, 2018 - 1.05pm: High Post - Two crews from the Salisbury fire station were mobilised t...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 21:08: Crew from Bridport extinguished approximately 20 sq metres of straw al...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 18:22: Crew from Corsham release a five year old child stuck between banister...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 1635: 1635 Salisbury rescue a 60yr old female from a porch roof using a shor...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 1447: 1447 Christchurch attend Hamilton Close to extinguish a small fire...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 1445: 1445 Devizes attend the A360 nr Tilshead to extinguish a grass fire...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 1329: 1322 Portland extinguish a small refuse fire using 1 hose reel...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 1322: 1322 Stratton rescued an injured swan using dry Suits...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 1230: Christchurch rescue a seagull trapped in fishing line on a roof using ...Read more

19th August, 2018 - 01:02: At 01:01 we received the first of 12 calls initially reporting tyres o...Read more

Privacy Policy


Date: 21st May, 2018

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a ‘data controller’ under Data Protection legislation and is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used.

We are required by law to have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted as follows:

This notice explains how we use and share your information. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

To process your information, we need to comply with one of six lawful reasons.  As a Public Authority, our reasons will typically be because we have a legal obligation or we are carrying out a task under our official authority, in the interest of the public. Please see the specific privacy notices of our services below for more information on our legal reasons for processing data.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office (for example; regarding incidents and prevention work) go to https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

How do we keep your information safe?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.  We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.  We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept.  We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights, including the right to access the information an organisation holds about you.  Please see Your Data, Your Rights to find out more about your rights, and how to exercise them.

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, you can make a complaint.  If you are still not satisfied after using our internal complaints procedure, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office: or their helpline on, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – www.ico.org.uk – Tel: 0303 123 1113

Last updated  – May 2018

results found.

Name:
Post Holders:
Grade: