Emergency? Call 999

For general enquiries

Contact Us

Latest Incidents

19th February, 2019 - 16:33: 16:33 A crew from Salisbury was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Dome...Read more

19th February, 2019 - 11:49: 11:49 A crew from Corsham was mobilised to alarms actuating at a Publi...Read more

19th February, 2019 - 09:47: 09:47 A crew from Swanage was mobilised to alarms sounding at a Reside...Read more

19th February, 2019 - 6.04am: Swindon- Two crews from Stratton were mobilised to a road traffic coll...Read more

18th February, 2019 - 3:35pm: One crew from Swindon fire station attending a residential premises in...Read more

18th February, 2019 - 3:13pm: Three crews from Poole fire station together with the aerial ladder pl...Read more

18th February, 2019 - 2:05pm: Two crews from Swindon and Westlea attended a small kitchen fire, whic...Read more

18th February, 2019 - 1:16pm: One crew from Poole fire station attended a property in Garland Road a...Read more

18th February, 2019 - 12:51pm: One crew from Springbourne fire station attended a residential premise...Read more

18th February, 2019 - 12:12pm: Three crews from Swindon, Westlea and Stratton fire stations were mobi...Read more

Privacy Policy


Date: 21st May, 2018

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a ‘data controller’ under Data Protection legislation and is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used.

We are required by law to have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted as follows:

This notice explains how we use and share your information. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

To process your information, we need to comply with one of six lawful reasons.  As a Public Authority, our reasons will typically be because we have a legal obligation or we are carrying out a task under our official authority, in the interest of the public. Please see the specific privacy notices of our services below for more information on our legal reasons for processing data.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office (for example; regarding incidents and prevention work) go to https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

How do we keep your information safe?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.  We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.  We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept.  We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights, including the right to access the information an organisation holds about you.  Please see Your Data, Your Rights to find out more about your rights, and how to exercise them.

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, you can make a complaint.  If you are still not satisfied after using our internal complaints procedure, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office: or their helpline on, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – www.ico.org.uk – Tel: 0303 123 1113

Last updated  – May 2018

results found.

Name:
Post Holders:
Grade: