Emergency? Call 999

For general enquiries

Contact Us

Latest Incidents

16th July, 2019 - 5.53pm: Christchurch - Police made Fire Control aware of a road traffic collis...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 5.53pm: Warminster - two crews from Warminster were mobilised to a possible ho...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 5.22pm: East Tytherton - Crews from Corsham (pumping appliance), Chippenham (p...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 3:13pm: Two crews from Chippenham Fire Station have attended to reports of a t...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 1:23pm: A member of the public who had been referred to Trowbridge Fire Statio...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 1:00pm: A crew from Westbourne Fire Station have attended a road traffic colli...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 12:56pm: A crew from Trowbridge Fire Station have attended to a vehicle in East...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 10:19am: A crew from Swindon Fire Station have attended to an incident involvin...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 9:50am: A crew from Chippenham Fire Station have attended to an incident at Le...Read more

16th July, 2019 - 8:00am: Two crews from Swindon and Stratton Fire Station have attended reports...Read more

Privacy Policy

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a ‘data controller’ under Data Protection legislation and is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used.

We are required by law to have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted as follows:

This notice explains how we use and share your information. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

To process your information, we need to comply with one of six lawful reasons.  As a Public Authority, our reasons will typically be because we have a legal obligation or we are carrying out a task under our official authority, in the interest of the public. Please see the specific privacy notices of our services below for more information on our legal reasons for processing data.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office (for example; regarding incidents and prevention work) go to https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

How do we keep your information safe?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.  We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.  We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept.  We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights, including the right to access the information an organisation holds about you.  Please see Your Data, Your Rights to find out more about your rights, and how to exercise them.

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, you can make a complaint.  If you are still not satisfied after using our internal complaints procedure, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office: or their helpline on, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – www.ico.org.uk – Tel: 0303 123 1113

Last updated  – May 2018

results found.

Name:
Post Holders:
Grade: