Emergency? Call 999

For general enquiries

Contact Us

Latest Incidents

19th January, 2020 - 04:09: Sherborne - Two crews from Sherborne were mobilised to alarms sounding...Read more

18th January, 2020 - 10:57pm: Swindon - A crew from Swindon attended a commercial waste bin fire in ...Read more

18th January, 2020 - 1:50am: At 1.50am this morning (18th January) firefighters were cal...Read more

16th January, 2020 - 19:04: A bus was found to be alight in the West Wilts Trading Estate. Crews f...Read more

16th January, 2020 - 11:41am: Oaksey, Malmesbury - A crew from Malmesbury rescued two adults from th...Read more

16th January, 2020 - 12:20pm: A36 Petersfinger - A crew from Salisbury attended a small fire involvi...Read more

16th January, 2020 - 02:23 AM : A crew have extinguished a small fire involving a refuse bin this morn...Read more

15th January, 2020 - 11:27 PM : 2 Appliances and an Officer are in attendance at an external flooding ...Read more

15th January, 2020 - 10:39 PM : 2 Appliances attended a fire involving a fridge freezer in the kitchen...Read more

15th January, 2020 - 9:37 PM : A crew attended a chip pan fire that was out on arrival, the residents...Read more

Privacy Policy

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a ‘data controller’ under Data Protection legislation and is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used.

We are required by law to have a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted as follows:

This notice explains how we use and share your information. We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

To process your information, we need to comply with one of six lawful reasons.  As a Public Authority, our reasons will typically be because we have a legal obligation or we are carrying out a task under our official authority, in the interest of the public. Please see the specific privacy notices of our services below for more information on our legal reasons for processing data.

More information about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office is available here.

How do we keep your information safe?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can’t be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn’t see it.  We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas.

We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.  We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept.  We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Who do we share information with?

To fulfil our responsibilities and functions as a fire and rescue authority, it will be necessary for us to share some or all of your personal data with other organisations. When we share data we will be doing so knowing that we have legal basis to do so and that it is necessary for that purpose.

In general terms, we will only share information with another organisation where;

The categories of organisations who we might share personal data with include; emergency services, local authorities, health providers, government agencies, legal services, regulators, employers & businesses and appropriate adults.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights, including the right to access the information an organisation holds about you.  Please see Your Data, Your Rights to find out more about your rights, and how to exercise them.

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, you can make a complaint.  If you are still not satisfied after using our internal complaints procedure, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office: or their helpline on, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – www.ico.org.uk – Tel: 0303 123 1113

Last updated  – November 2019

results found.

Name:
Post Holders:
Grade: