Emergency? Call 999

For general enquiries

Contact Us

Latest Incidents

29th October, 2020 - 15:52: Westlea crew attended a 15 year old girl who had become stuck in a bab...Read more

29th October, 2020 - 14:59: Both fire engines from Dorchester Fire Station were sent to reports of...Read more

29th October, 2020 - 12:03: A crew from Poole gained entry to a property where the occupant had fo...Read more

29th October, 2020 - 07:39: 2 fire engines from Chippenham Fire Station and 1 from Corsham were mo...Read more

28th October, 2020 - 7:42 PM : Crews have extinguished a fire involving commercial waste in a skip us...Read more

27th October, 2020 - 5:49pm: Malmesbury - Crews from the Malmesbury and Chippenham fire stations wi...Read more

27th October, 2020 - 06:11: At 06:11 this morning, Fire Control received a call to a smoke alarm s...Read more

26th October, 2020 - 19:23: At 19:23 Fire Control received an emergency call to a bin fire near to...Read more

26th October, 2020 - 17:46: At 17:46 this evening, Fire Control received a call to a fire in a fla...Read more

26th October, 2020 - 17:38: Fire Control received a call this evening at 17:38 to a road traffic c...Read more

Wareham Forest fire updates 18-22 May

Update – 5pm, 22 May

We have over 150 firefighters back on scene today trying to keep on top of the hotspots and flare ups which have been caused by the high winds fanning the fire. The smoke plume has once again traveled as far as the Bournemouth, Poole, Ferndown and Wimborne areas. We are continuing to draw in crews from across the Service area.

As the AMBER wildfire alert remains in place for the weekend, we would like to issue another reminder to the public to PLEASE DO NOT have any BBQs or bonfires over the Bank Holiday weekend.

Please stay fire-aware when out and about and please stay vigilant. More information on staying safe and enjoying our outside areas whilst avoiding a wildfire starting can be found here – www.dwfire.org.uk/heath-fires-and-countryside-safety

Update – 9.30am, 22 May

We will maintain a sizeable presence on scene today and continue to dampen down hotspots.  While the fire is under control, the winds have picked up and the crews will be actively firefighting to reduce the chance of flare ups from the multiple hot spots. We are continuing to draw in crews from across the Service area.

For your own safety, we would like to ask the public again to please stay away from the areas of Wareham Forest affected by the fire. We are still finding a lot of people in the affected area cycling and walking while we are continuing to manage the fire ground. Please find alternative places to take your daily exercise.

The AMBER alert for wildfire also remains in place for the weekend. This means that, should we experience another wildfire, it could spread quickly and easily due to the dry and windy conditions. As we have seen here, wildfires take a great deal of resources and time to bring under control.

Please stay fire-aware when out and about and please stay vigilant. More information on staying safe and enjoying our outside areas whilst avoiding a wildfire starting can be found here – www.dwfire.org.uk/heath-fires-and-countryside-safety

Update – 12.45pm, 21 May

Following a fire investigation, which has been ongoing since Monday, we now believe the cause of this fire to be accidental, due to social activity in the forest. While we cannot pinpoint the exact cause, we have found evidence of multiple disposable barbecues, campfires and glass bottles.

Due to the current weather and weekend forecast, we have received an AMBER alert for wildfire. This means that, should we experience another wildfire, it could spread quickly and easily due to the dry and windy conditions. As we have seen here, wildfires take a great deal of resources and time to bring under control. Please stay fire-aware when out and about and please stay vigilant.

In light of all of this, PLEASE do not have campfires or use disposable barbecues in our forests and heathlands. As we have seen, the effect can be devastating. More information on staying safe and enjoying our outside areas whilst avoiding a wildfire starting can be found here – www.dwfire.org.uk/heath-fires-and-countryside-safety

Update – 9am, 21 May

We expect to have over 50 firefighters on scene today as, while the fire is under control, multiple hot spots remain, spread over a vast area (188 hectares). We are drawing crews from across the Service area.

Smoke continues to rise from the scene and anyone affected by it is recommended to keep doors and windows closed as a precaution, especially if someone in the home has a pre-existing respiratory problem.

We again ask walkers and cyclists to avoid the area, there are lots of fire appliances moving around, some five miles of hose laid out, and hot spots can flare with little or no warning. Please help us by staying away.

Due to the current weather and weekend forecast, we have received an AMBER alert for wildfire. This means that, should we experience another wildfire, it could spread quickly and easily due to the dry and windy conditions. As we have seen here, wildfires take a great deal of resources and time to bring under control. Please stay fire-aware when out and about and please stay vigilant. More information on staying safe and enjoying our outside areas whilst avoiding a wildfire starting can be found here – www.dwfire.org.uk/heath-fires-and-countryside-safety

Update – 5pm, 20 May

Firefighters are still working extremely hard in very hot conditions to bring this huge fire under control. This film shows drone footage taken at 9am today – two days after the fire started. The red dots on the thermal imaging camera indicate hot spots which crews are dealing with as part of damping down operations.

The fire, which has affected over 180 hectares of heath and woodland, is under control, but the numerous hot spots across a vast area mean that fire crews are expected to be on scene for several more days.

During today, we have had six fire engines, nine Land Rover pumps and a number of support appliances at scene, with crews drawn from across Dorset and Wiltshire (around 60 firefighters). During the incident, there has also been support from Devon & Somerset FRS and Hampshire FRS, both with crews attending the fire and others providing fire cover.

Firefighters are using hose reel jets, main lines and beaters to bring the fire to a close, and several miles of hose have been laid to the River Piddle to boost water provision, using three high volume pumps.

Smoke is still rising from the scene and affecting a wide area, and this could get worse as temperatures cool during the evening and the plume gets lower. If you are affected and are concerned, please keep windows and doors closed as a precaution.

Due to current weather conditions we have received an AMBER alert for wildfire. This means that, should we experience another wildfire, it could spread quickly and easily due to the dry and windy conditions. Wildfires take a great deal of resources and time to bring under control. Please stay fire-aware when out and about and please stay vigilant. More information on staying safe and enjoying our outside areas whilst avoiding a wildfire starting can be found here – www.dwfire.org.uk/heath-fires-and-countryside-safety

Update – 3pm, 20 May

Press release from Forestry England, which owns and manages Wareham Forest.

Update – 9am, 20 May

We had about 50 firefighters on scene overnight but will be scaling back up for daytime as there are still so many hot spots and the area we are dealing with is so vast (183 hectares).

The fire is under control but there are lots of hot spots and we expect to be on scene for a couple of days yet.

There was an issue with smoke last night, as the weather conditions meant the plume was lower than previously and the wind direction was taking it more towards Wareham.

Smoke continues to rise from the scene and anyone affected by it is recommended to keep doors and windows closed as a precaution, especially if someone in the home has a pre-existing respiratory problem.

We would urge walkers and cyclists to avoid the area, there are lots of fire appliances moving around, some five miles of hose laid out, and hot spots can flare with little or no warning. Please help us by staying away.

Update – 5pm, 19 May

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service still has around 100 firefighters working extremely hard in very hot conditions to bring a huge heath fire in Wareham Forest under control.

The fire, which is affecting some 180 hectares of heath and woodland at Wareham Forest, started yesterday afternoon. While the main blaze is under control, there are numerous hot spots across a vast area, and fire crews are expected to be on scene for several more days.

Eighteen fire engines, nine Land Rover pumps, two water carriers and a number of support appliances are currently at scene, drawn from across Dorset and Wiltshire. During the incident, there has also been support from Devon & Somerset FRS and Hampshire FRS, both with crews attending the fire and others providing fire cover.

Firefighters are using hose reel jets, main lines and beaters to bring the fire to a close, and several miles of hose have been laid to the River Piddle to boost water provision, using three high volume pumps.

Smoke is still rising from the scene and affecting a wide area, particularly towards Bournemouth, Poole, Wimborne and Ferndown. If you are affected and are concerned, please keep windows and doors closed as a precaution.

At this stage, the cause of the fire remains under investigation.

Update – 10.40am, 19 May

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service still has around 100 firefighters tackling a large fire affecting approx. 150 hectares of heath and woodland at Wareham Forest, which started yesterday afternoon.

Ten fire engines, nine Land Rover pumps, two high volume pumps and a number of support appliances are at scene, drawn from across Dorset and Wiltshire. During the incident, there has also been support from Devon & Somerset FRS and Hampshire FRS, both with crews attending the fire and others providing fire cover.

Firefighters are using hose reel jets, main lines and beaters to bring the fire to a close; while the main blaze is under control, there are numerous hot spots across a vast area and crews expect to be on site for at least most of today.

Sugar Hill and Bere Road remain closed, although the A35 between Bere Regis and Morden Park Corner is due to reopen this morning. There is no disruption to local power supplies at this time.

Smoke is still rising from the scene and affecting a wide area, particularly towards Bournemouth, Poole, Wimborne and Ferndown. If you are affected and are concerned, please keep windows and doors closed as a precaution.

At this stage, the cause of the fire remains under investigation.

Update – 17.45pm 18 May

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is still battling to contain a fire affecting approximately 100 hectares of heath and woodland in Wareham Forest, which started shortly before 12.30pm this afternoon (18 May).

With the flames being fanned by strong winds, 28 fire engines are currently in attendance from Bere Regis, Wareham (two), Wimborne, Christchurch (two), Poole (three), Weymouth, Westbourne, Blandford (two), Dorchester (two), Swanage (two), Ferndown, Redhill Park, Sturminster Newton (two), Shaftesbury, Bridport (two), Verwood, Springbourne, Warminster and New Milton. Also on scene are a Unimog from Wareham; water carriers from Poole, Christchurch, Bridport and Yeovil; Land Rover pumps from Poole, Hamworthy, Wimborne, Swanage, Ferndown, Blandford, Christchurch, Beaminster and Charmouth; support units from Hamworthy, Sherborne and Ferndown; and the high volume pump from Christchurch.

The A35 between Bere Regis and Morden Park Corner as well as Sugar Hill and Bere Road have been closed due to the smoke plume affecting a wide area and making them impassable. The smoke is being blown towards the Bournemouth, Poole, Ferndown and Wimborne areas. Residents are being urged to keep windows and doors closed as a precaution, particularly if you are experiencing coronavirus symptoms.

Local people are also being made aware that due to the electricity pylons in the forest being affected by the fire, there may be some disruption to supplies in the local area. Residents should use the 105 service if they experience a power cut.

At this stage, the cause of the fire remains under investigation, but with the AMBER Wildfire Alert still in place, Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service would like to remind the public about the importance of staying fire-aware when out and about in the countryside.

If you see a fire:

More safety advice can be found at www.dwfire.org.uk/safety-outdoors

results found.

Name:
Post Holders:
Grade: